Anemone ‘September Charm’, Large 3lt (17cm) Pot

£8.99

Profuse, dainty, soft pink flowers light up the mid to late summer and autumn border. Starts slowly, then forms a good clump. Hardy and very easy to grow. Sun or shade. Any reasonable soil. H: 90cm S: 60cm

Royal Horticultural Society’s Award of Garden Merit

Easy to grow, low maintenance.

Out of stock

SKU: ANEMONE SEPT CHARM-3L Category:

Description

Profuse, dainty, soft pink flowers light up the mid to late summer and autumn border. Starts slowly, then forms a good clump. Hardy and very easy to grow. Sun or shade. Any reasonable soil. H: 90cm S: 60cm

Royal Horticultural Society’s Award of Garden Merit

Easy to grow, low maintenance.

Additional information

Family

Ranunculaceae

Flower month

August – October

Plant Type

Perennial

Plant Care

Cut to the base in autumn or winter, to tidy.

Habit

Clumping

Aspect

Any position sheltered or exposed

Tenderness

Hardy

Foliage colour

Green

Foliage

Deciduous Perennial Plant

Flower colour

Pink

Genus

Anemone

Height & Spread in 5 yrs

90cmx50cm (3'x1.5')

Fragrant

No

Sun position

Sun or partial shade loving

Soil

Any reasonable, well drained soil

Pot size

Large 3lt (17cm) Pot

Common name

Japanese anemone

Species

0

Plant condition

In winter, this plant dies down and is cut back. So if it's delivered between October and May, it may look dead, but it's just resting! This is traditionally the best time to plant.