Salvia ‘Sensation Rose’, Large 3lt (17cm) Pot

£8.99

A compact new selection, but this one has brilliant rose pink flowers on its plentiful spikes. It is naturally well branched for a sensational show in early summer. Similar to Salvia ‘Marcus’, which has dark purple flowers. Sun or mainly sun. Any reasonable, well drained soil. 30cmx30cm (12″x12″).

Pretty in pink

Easy to grow, low maintenance.

Out of stock

SKU: SALVIA SENS ROSE-3L Category:

Description

A compact new selection, but this one has brilliant rose pink flowers on its plentiful spikes. It is naturally well branched for a sensational show in early summer. Similar to Salvia ‘Marcus’, which has dark purple flowers. Sun or mainly sun. Any reasonable, well drained soil. 30cmx30cm (12″x12″).

Pretty in pink

Easy to grow, low maintenance.

Additional information

Family

Lamiaceae

Flower month

June-July

Plant Type

Perennial

Plant Care

Remove dead flowers, to tidy

Habit

Clumping

Aspect

A sunny, sheltered position

Tenderness

Hardy

Foliage colour

Green

Foliage

Deciduous Perennial Plant

Flower colour

Pink

Genus

Salvia

Height & Spread in 5 yrs

30cmx30cm (12"x12")

Fragrant

No

Sun position

Sun or mainly sun

Soil

Any reasonable, well drained soil

Pot size

Large 3lt (17cm) Pot

Common name

Meadow sage

Species

nemerosa

Plant condition

This plant loses its leaves in winter and regrows in spring. It can be planted any time of year.